Implementing Vector-Based Representation for Music Melodies and Evaluation of Its Effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Tatsunori  駒澤大学, グローバル・メディア・スタディーズ学部, 講師 (70780542)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音楽情報処理 / 分散表現 / メロディ検索 / 音楽生成 / メロディ / 機械学習 / 情報検索 / 創作支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,音楽のメロディを計算機で扱うことを目的としたメロディのベクトル表現の実現を目指す.
従来,音楽のメロディを計算機で扱うためには,音符の並びを記号と見なす記号論的なアプローチや,音の周波数を基にその特徴を数値として扱う信号処理的なアプローチがとられてきた.
本研究では新たなアプローチとして,記号としての音符の並びをベクトルという数値の並びで変換して表現するためのモデル化手法を検討する.さらに,得られたメロディのベクトルがそのメロディの特徴を捉えたものとなっているかについて,被験者実験を通じて検証することで,その有効性を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a method for establishing and evaluating a distributed representation method for dealing with musical melodies on computers, with the aim of proposing methods for modeling melodies, evaluating them, and implementing applications. Starting with the realization of vectorizing melodies, we proposed an objective and quantitative evaluation criteria for melodies, a model for calculating connection costs of melodies using the evaluation scale, among other things. Furthermore, we developed melody search interfaces and creative support systems for melody using the proposed models, and evaluated their effectiveness.
In addition, not only to handle melodies based on the traditional 12-tone equal temperament, but also to handle microtonal melodies outside the 12-tone equal temperament, we proposed interfaces that could handle the input of microtonal melodies in order to make them manageable on computers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまでメロディを扱う上で主流だった記号論的アプローチに対し,大規模なデータに基づく深層学習によってモデル化するというデータ駆動型のアプローチによってより効果的にメロディを扱うための手法を提案した.さらに,提案したモデル化手法を応用し,その有効性を図るために検索や創作支援などの様々なアプリケーションを開発し,その一部については誰もが利用可能なオープンソースソフトウェアとして公開した.このように,基礎研究から始まりながらも,その成果を誰もが恩恵を受けられるアプリケーションの形で公開し,メロディに関する一貫した研究成果を上げることができたという点で意義がある研究であったと言える.