The synthesis method for viewing angle-based hybrid image by using angle-dependent frequency noises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sripian Peeraya  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70822542)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords画像処理 / ビデオ処理 / 計算錯覚 / 錯視 / 知覚 / 距離 / 応用錯視 / 人間視覚 / ハイブリッド画像 / Psychophysics / 知覚の実験 / 主観評価 / 人間認知 / 錯覚 / 空間周波数フィルタ / バンドパスフィルタ / 感情推定 / デジタルアーツ / 人間視覚感度関数 / デジタルフィルタリング / 空間周波数 / コントラスト感度関数 / 錯覚検証 / リンキングノイズ / 周波数ノイズ / 周波数感度
Outline of Research at the Start
ハイブリッド画像は,重ね合わせた2枚の画像において距離により見え方が異なる画像である.本研究は、従来のハイブリッド画像の生成方法に加えて,距離のみならず任意の角度においても必要な情報のみを表示可能とする新規のハイブリッド画像の作成が実現する研究である.空間周波数フィルタリングに異方向ノイズを付加する手法の開発,コントラスト感度調節等の各種画像処理方法アルゴリズムの最適化により実施する.本研究の成果は,簡便な方法で必要な距離および角度において異なる情報を提示できる新たなディスプレイ方法に発展する可能性を秘めている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the technology to create the new hybrid image, which is the method to allows different images to be perceived from specific distances. Firstly, we developed a technique for displaying hybrid images composed of three layers, enabling the effective presentation of multiple pieces of information within a single image. This innovation holds promise for enhancing the safety of visual information and opens up new avenues for applications in advertising and education. Additionally, we conducted evaluation experiments applying this technology to hybrid videos, confirming that different images can be perceived depending on the viewing distance, similar to the effects observed with static images. These achievements expand the possibilities of information display technology and are expected to contribute to further research and technological developments in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、特定の距離や角度から異なる画像が見える「ハイブリッド画像」技術を改良し、静止画や動画への応用を探求しました。3枚の画像を重ねることで、より多様な情報を1つの画像に集約でき、視覚的隠蔽技術や大規模な表示板での情報提供方法の改善が期待されます。また、教育やエンターテイメント分野での応用も可能で、視覚情報の安全性向上や新たなエンターテイメントの創出に貢献します。これにより、広告・マーケティング分野での革新的な手法としても期待されます。