Signal processing approaches for super-resolutional multispectrum-depth camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tomohiro  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (40756300)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不均一サンプリング / 信号修復 / 画像修復 / RGB-Dカメラ / 信号処理 / ランダムラインスキャン / ランダムサンプリング / 適応画像修復 / レーザースキャン / レーザー撮像 / ランダムスキャン / Depthカメラ / RGB-D
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,レーザー屈折結晶を用いた新たなレーザー撮像方式を提案し,信号処理の側面からその基礎理論を確立することである.本撮像器は対象の色情報と深度情報とを位置ずれ無く同時に取得でき,計測時間に比例する解像度が得られるものであるが,高解像度な画像を取得する場合は測定時間が長くなることが問題である.本研究では以下に示す3つのアプローチによって,高速かつ高解像度なマルチスペクトル-深度カメラの実現を目指す.
1. サンプリングするべき点をリアルタイムに評価しスキャンに反映させる技術
2. 線状にスキャンされることを前提とした画像復元
3. 複数の波長を観測する場合の適切なスキャン方法と画像復元法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose a new laser imaging method using laser refractive crystals and to establish its basic theory from the aspect of signal processing. By combining non-uniform observation and image interpolation techniques, a new signal processing approach was explored to achieve the required resolution in the required areas. During the research period, we clarified an appropriate observation method for situations where the entire image is unknown, and published the results in papers and other publications. The proposed method improved the image quality by an average of 1 dB in a metric called PSNR compared to the case of random observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,単一センサを用いた撮像装置において不均一サンプリングと画像修復を組み合わせて使用した場合に,サンプリングの密度を動的に変化させる方法が最終的な修復画像に与える影響について明らかにした.この成果は必ずしも単一センサを用いた撮像装置のみに限らず,不均一サンプリングを活用する様々な観測装置において応用が可能であると考えられる.例えば磁気共鳴分光装置でも不均一サンプリングが用いられており,こうした化学計測の分野でも活用が期待される.