| Project/Area Number |
19K20305
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2021) Gifu National College of Technology (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Satoki Ogiso 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (10821738)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 屋内測位 / 音響計測 / 相関関数 / 音響測位 / マイクロホンアレイ / ベイズ推定 / 音響信号処理 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
屋内測位は歩行者ナビゲーションに不可欠な重要技術である。中でも音を用いる音響測位はスマートフォンで使用できるが、音の乱反射(マルチパス)や音源が遮蔽される見通し外の場合大きな測位誤差が生ずる課題がある。またスマートフォンなどマイク数が限られる場合、虚像が発生し一意に測位できない課題がある。本研究はこれら課題にロバストなフルウェーブ信号処理を新たに提案し、実環境で使用可能なロバスト音響測位手法の確立を目的とする。提案法は従来別々の課題と認識されているマルチパス・見通し外・虚像を統一的に対策する新たな手法であり、スマートフォンを用いる歩行者ナビゲーションの精度及びロバスト性向上に貢献する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research is to establish a positioning method that does not require time synchronization at the environment side by using a microphone array at the receiver and robust against multipath and underdetermined microphone configuration. The proposed method calculates the time difference of arrival of the sound between the microphones for each candidate position and attitude. The value of the cross-correlation function at this time difference is used as the likelihood. Experiments showed that the proposed method is not easily affected by shielding and multipath, and that it can be applied to a microphone array with a minimum configuration of two elements.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は音響測位について、物による遮蔽や壁などからの反射に対して頑健な測位を実現するものである。提案法の枠組みで確立した相対移動情報との統合については、歩行者の測位などへと応用できるものと考えている。このほか、マイク等の各時刻同期条件に応じて導出した提案法については、音響測位のみならず電波などを用いる場合でも適用可能である。