High-Speed 3D Printing Method using Flexible Clay Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA JUNICHI  慶應義塾大学, メディアデザイン研究科(日吉), 専任講師 (60838697)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデジタルファブリケーション / 3Dプリンタ / ものづくり / 高速造形 / メディアアート / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / インタラクティブデザイン / 磁性素材 / マテリアル / インタラクティブメディア / 立体造形 / 形状変化 / ユーザインタフェース / インタラクション / スマートマテリアル
Outline of Research at the Start
デジタルファブリケーションにおける立体造形の高速化のため,本研究では,粘土状の素材自体を変形させて一回の工程で立体物を造形する高速造形手法を目指す.本研究では,動的に変形する粘土状の磁性熱可塑性素材の開発と理論化,磁力制御装置の開発および形状を操作する最適な設計方法の検証を行う.画面上で形状のモデルを作成すると,装置部で素材が変形して,暫く待つと軟化・変形して,設計したモデルの形状に変化する.このために電磁石で制御可能な磁性熱可塑性樹脂の開発し,最適な素材量や磁力分布などを検証する.素材自体が変形することで,短時間で形状を確かめることが出来,また材料も再利用可能であるため資源のロスも少ない.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched a high-speed fabrication method to deform clay-like materials to create three-dimensional objects, in order to achieve high-speed three-dimensional fabrication in digital fabrication. We developed a device to control the deformable magnetic resin by mixing low-melting-point resin and iron powder and by using a linear actuator and a magnet. These results were published at SIGGRAPH2020. We also developed Floating Pixels, which displays arbitrary numbers on the surface of water. The magnetic spheres printed with magnetic resin are floated on the surface of the water, and multiple actuators with magnets attached are controlled from below to display arbitrary numbers. The work has been exhibited permanently in Singapore, and these researches have been presented at international and domestic academic and artistic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個々人に適した物品を多品種少量生産可能な新しいデジタルなものづくり環境として、3Dプリンタなどのデジタルファブリケーション技術が研究開発されている。しかし現在の3Dプリンタは多くの造形時間を要することや素材が繰り返し使用できない課題がある。本提案は、粘土状の素材を変形させて立体物を造形することで、立体造形の高速化を実現できる。また、研究成果は、立体製造技術に繋がる科学的な知見を得ることができ、今後のさらなる高速化、高解像度化、立体精度の向上に繋がることが期待される。