Electrovibration Tactile Display Powered by Commercial AC Adapter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2020-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kato Kunihiro  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 助教 (00838922)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords触覚ディスプレイ / 静電摩擦 / スマートデバイス / タッチインタラクション / ユーザインタフェース / モバイルデバイス / インタフェース
Outline of Research at the Start
静電摩擦を用いた触覚ディスプレイは,静電気力を用いることで表面の滑らかな物体上のテクスチャを制御する技術として着目されている.一方で既存の静電摩擦を用いたディスプレイは電源装置から供給される数百ボルト以上の高電圧を必要とすることから一般家庭で日常的に活用されているデバイスへの適用が困難であった.申請者はこれまでに高電圧電源を使用せず家庭用のACアダプタの持つグラウンド端子に,薄い絶縁層を持つ電極を接続することで同様の静電摩擦触覚を提示できることを発見した.本研究は,この触覚提示手法を用いた触覚ディスプレイ開発し,その制御と一般の様々デバイスへの実装を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a device with electro-vibration tactile feedback without an additional high-voltage power supply. Our method uses only a commercial AC adapter that is used to charge smartphones. In addition, our system can change the tactile sensation with the AC chopping technique.
Furthermore, we also considered extending the input space of smartphones with tactile feedback beyond the screen of the device. We present ShiftTouch, an attachment-type passive interface that provides multiple inputs for capacitive touchscreens with minimal screen occlusion. ShiftTouch utilizes multiple linear electrodes to control the fine displacement of the touch position. The touch input is activated under the electrodes when several adjacent electrodes are grounded simultaneously. Each input area shares several electrodes with neighboring input areas, and the touchscreen identifies each one by detecting the fine displacement of the touch position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、スマートデバイス上に小型で軽量なアタッチメントを付与するだけで使用可能な触覚提示機能を実現した。数100V以上の高電圧を必要としていた既存手法と異なり、提案手法では一般家庭用ACアダプタを用いるだけで、触覚提示が可能である。また、ACアダプタのグラウンド(GND)端子は、家庭用コンセントに接続された一次回路とは直接繋かっていない。そのため我々が ACアダプタの GND端子に直接触れても、感電の危険がなく高い安全性を有する。こうしたことから、一般への導入のハードルが低く、今後のスマートデバイス市場の発展に寄与しうる技術であると考えている。