Project/Area Number |
19K20324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Hidekatsu 秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (30757282)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 機能的近赤外線分光法 / 注意 / 持続的注意課題 / 注意散漫状態 / 閾下刺激 / NIRS / 時系列解析 / fNIRS / 意識の脇見 / 脳血流計測 / 視覚閾下刺激 / 注意散漫 / 眼球運動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では脳血流と眼球運動の時系列データからリアルタイムに注意散漫状態を検出し,閾下刺激を用いて無意識下に注意喚起を行うシステムについて検討する. 注意力散漫な状態で運転する漫然運転は人的事故要因の約半数を占めており,注意散漫状態を正確かつ高速に検出することは交通事故の防止やQOLの向上につながる.近年では注意散漫状態の高速検出法や注意喚起システムの研究開発が推進されている.しかし,注意喚起法によっては交感神経に影響を与え心拍数が増加すると報告がある.そこで本研究では人が知覚できない閾下刺激を採用した注意喚起システムを検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether it is possible to detect signs of task failure based on the trend of the oxygenated haemoglobin signal immediately before task failure. The results showed that the oxygenated haemoglobin signal tended to increase immediately before task failure. When the signal related to the task failure was detected, a subthreshold stimulus was presented and the effect on the task correct response rate was examined. However, no effect of the subthreshold stimuli on the correct response rate was found. The stimulus interval of the sustained attention task was short compared to the temporal resolution of NIRS, suggesting that stimulus-dependent changes in the signal may not be captured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ドライバーの注意散漫な状態を背景とした漫然運転は人的事故要因の約半数を占めていると考えられており,注意散漫状態を正確かつ高速に検出することは交通事故の予防やQOLの向上につながる.一般生活中においても,注意散漫状態における課題への失敗など,何かしらのタスクエラーを起こす前にその予兆を検出することが可能になれば,間違える前に注意喚起をするシステムについても検討が可能になる.また注意喚起を閾下で提示可能になれば,いわゆる意識に上らないような注意喚起システムが提案できると考えた.本研究において課題失敗の予兆検出には成功したが,閾下刺激を用いた注意喚起システムとして有効な結果は得られなかった.