Estimation of the visual attended locations based on optokinetic nystagmus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2020-2021)
Tamagawa University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kanari Kei  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (40813770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視運動性眼振 / 瞳孔反応 / 眼球運動 / 視覚的注意 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 注意位置 / 注意シフト / 抑うつ / バイオマーカー / 自閉症スペクトラム / 輻輳眼球運動 / 瞳孔 / 奥行き知覚
Outline of Research at the Start
視野の持続的な動きに対して,視運動性眼振(OKN)と呼ばれる眼球運動が生じる.OKNは視覚的注意を向けた位置の運動と対応することが知られている.本研究は,OKNを用いて,3次元シーンにおける人の視覚的注意位置,注意の度合い・範囲の推定が可能か明らかにすることを目的とした.本研究の成果は,実環境における注意位置推定システムの向上に大きく貢献し,車両運転中の事故防止や人とロボットの円滑なコミュニケーションの実現に寄与する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether OKN corresponding to the attended motion occurred to estimate the attended area. The results showed it possible to predict the directed area of attention and attentional shift based on OKN direction and pupillary response when areas of motion have different directions in the visual field. Furthermore, these results showde this method can be used to estimate individual differences in the degree of autism spectrum disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から,OKNの制御機構と瞳孔の調整機構が密接に関連することが示唆される.本研究の成果は,個人差に適応した実環境における注意位置・注意シフト推定システムの向上に大きく貢献し,車両の事故防止や人とマシンの円滑なコミュニケーションの実現に寄与するだけでなく,自閉症スペクトラム障害など,個人の心理的特性を推定するバイオマーカーの開発にも貢献が期待できる.