Development of visual function visualization system during narrowed visual field for walking support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Enami Naoko  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 講師 (80628925)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視野狭窄 / 歩行実験 / ながら歩き / 研究中断 / 可視化 / 視覚機能
Outline of Research at the Start
IoTデバイスを歩行中に利用し,有効視野が狭窄することで重大事故を誘発する「ながら歩き」や,齢化にともない疾患による視野狭窄者も増加している.申請研究では,安全な歩行を支援する仕組みを構築するため,次の3つに取り組む.(1)視野狭窄時の歩行と視覚機能の働きを明らかにする.(2)視野狭窄が歩行動作に与える影響を可視化する.(3) 人の視覚機能の働きを考慮した安全な歩行支援を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Walking while using a smartphone narrows the field of vision, causing a serious accident. In addition, the number of people with narrowed visual field due to diseases is increasing with the aging of the population.
In this study, we worked on two things to build a mechanism to support safe walking. In 2019, we conducted a subject experiment using a large-scale VR device to clarify the functions of walking and visual function when the visual field is narrowed. In 2020, the research was suspended due to taking maternity leave. In 2021, in order to visualize the spatial grasping function of the subjects, it was clarified that there was a significant difference between walking and normal times while comparing the experimental results using the X-square test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoT時代が到来するといわれる現代において,情報提示をどのように行うかは重要な課題である.画面を見る必要のあるデバイスを利用する場合,周囲に対する注意が低下することは自明ではあるが,その注意がどのように低下するのか,またどのような危険性があるのかは明らかではない.本研究はそれらを明らかにする最初の事例となる.さらに,既存の歩きスマホを対象とした歩行機能や知覚機能を計測するシステムは足元知覚を考慮していない.これは,足元や任意の場所に知覚対象を提示することが困難であったためである.本研究では国内外でも類を見ない大規模な没入型VR装置を用いることで,歩行中の足元への仮想刺激の提示を実現する.