Fundamnetal techniques for knowledge discovery based on local importance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionHosei University (2022)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2020-2021)
National Institute of Informatics (2019)
Principal Investigator
Wasa Kunihiro  法政大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00781337)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords列挙アルゴリズム / データマイニング / 近傍領域 / 知識発見 / 列挙 / グラフ
Outline of Research at the Start
大量に蓄積されたデータにより,私たちは新たな知識を発見ができるようになった.一方で,その大量さは同時にこれまで利用できたデータマイニングアルゴリズムを適用できない規模となっている.本研究では,「近傍領域」と呼ばれる局所的な構造に着目することで,この状況を打破しようというものである.具体的には,次の二つの課題を設定した.これらの課題を克服することで,知識発見技術のさらなる発展を狙う.
課題1: 現実の問題に対する適切な「大事さ」に関するパラメータのモデル化
課題2: 課題1で得られたパラメータを元に,近傍領域を効率よく計算するアルゴリズムの開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the entire period, we were able to get a basic idea for a framework for developing enumeration or reconfiguration algorithms. However, the other goal, that is, revealing "what is the importance measure of problems" did not achieve. The specific reason for this may come from the difficulty of meeting people in the other field due to the extreme decrease in human interaction caused by the Corona disaster. Recently, when we develop an algorithm, users ask us to clarify "why such a solution is outputted?" This kind of explainability is highly demanded such as k-best enumeration, which have non-explicit indicators behind them as well as machine learning. We will continue to address this topic after the completion of this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
列挙問題,つまり,一定条件を満たした解を全て列挙する問題はさまざまな分野において見られる基礎的な問題である.本研究成果の学術的意義は,本課題の一つの課題である種々の問題に対する列挙アルゴリズムの構築を実際に行った点である.一方で,このアルゴリズムを利用して"解きたい問題"においては何に着目したら良いかを導き出す,というもう一つの課題については成果を上げられなかった.この点については,今後同様の問題意識を持って取り組み成果を上げていきたい.