| Project/Area Number |
19K20351
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
| Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2021-2022) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Ouchi Hiroki 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (70825463)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 事例ベース学習 / 表現学習 / 構造予測 / 文法獲得 / トランズダクティブ学習 / Transductive Learning / Transfer Learning / Domain Adaptation / Syntactic Parsing / Semantic Parsing / Language Models / 言語解析 / ニューラルネットワーク |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
自然言語処理における「トランズダクティブ学習」は,もっとも実用的重要性の高い技術の一つであるにも関わらず,未だ実用化に至っていない.本応募課題では,深層学習を用いたトランズダクティブ言語解析の実用化をめざす.トランズダクティブ学習の枠組みでは,解析対象の目標テキストが学習時に所与であり,目標テキストに特化した高精度な解析モデルの構築が目的となる.そのようなモデル構築手法を確立するため,本応募課題では,(1) 目標テキストに特化した分散表現学習手法の開発,および,(2) 目標テキスト内の全事例を考慮した特徴量空間デザイン,という2 つの側面から研究を進める.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We had two objectives in this research. The first was to develop a method to specialize distributed representations to target texts and to test its effectiveness. This was successfully accomplished in 2019. From 2020 onward, we worked on the second objective; developing methods to learn instances with the same label so that they are located near each other in the feature vector space and verifying the effectiveness. By applying distance learning to a deep neural network that maps each instance to a feature vector space, we achieved learning so that instances with the same label are close to each other in the feature vector space. As a result, test instances could be classified based on their similarity to the training instances.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一つ目の研究目的遂行によって、目標テキストが所与の場合はそのテキストに単語分散表現(言語モデル)を特化させることが効果的であることを示された。実応用の文脈で言い換えると、解析したい(目標)テキスト集合を手元に保有している一般企業やユーザーは、本提案手法のように目標テキストにモデルを特化させることによってより効果的に解析可能であることが示唆された。 二つ目の研究目的遂行によって、従来の深層ニューラルネットが抱える解釈性の問題への緩和策を提示した。例えば、「この学習事例と類似しているため、このテスト事例はこのように分類します」といったように、根拠を提示しながら予測を行えるようになった。