A Study on Improving Search Ability of Evolutionary Multi-objective Optimization Incorporating Topological Clustering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Masuyama Naoki  大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (00815607)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords進化型多目的最適化 / 最適化 / クラスタリング / 適応共鳴理論 / 可視化 / 多目的進化計算
Outline of Research at the Start
進化型多目的最適化手法は,最適化すべき目的が複数存在する問題に対して手法の1回の実行で複数の解を生成できるという利点がある.しかし,既存の進化型多目的最適化手法は単純なテスト問題を手法の評価に利用しているため,実問題のような複雑な問題への対応が困難である.そこで本研究では,進化型多目的最適化手法が保持する解集合の代表点を成長型トポロジカルクラスタリングにより抽出し,代表点となるノードを探索方向とした分割に基づく効率的な進化型多目的最適化手法の提案を行う.本提案手法は,トポロジー構造を利用した最適解分布の推測,および効率的な遺伝的操作を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed an algorithm to summarize the distribution information of the solutions obtained during the search by using a clustering approach, and to adjust the position of the reference vector set according to clustering results. The results of this research have been accepted in IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation, one of the top academic journals in the field of evolutionary computation. In addition, we proposed an analytical method that quantitatively measures each with two evaluation metrics by dividing the search performance of EMOAs into convergence and diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進化型多目的最適化手法において,探索に重みベクトルを利用する手法の理論的研究は,(a)適応的に重みベクトルの生成や方向調整を行う機構の研究,および重みベクトルに設定する最適な距離関数の選択方法に関する研究に大別される.本研究は,成長型トポロジカルクラスタリング手法をもとに,上記(a),(b)を同時に考慮する独自性の高い発展的研究である.また,探索過程の定量的・定性的評価が可能な指標の提案を基に,進化型多目的最適化手法や,代表的なテスト問題が内包する特性や類似性を明らかにし,新たな最適化手法の設計方針や,現在のテスト問題における問題点を議論することが可能となる.