Research on independent noise-induced chaotic synchronization in coupled oscillator systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2023)
Hitotsubashi University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Keiji  東京工業大学, データサイエンス・AI全学教育機構, 特任准教授 (60710530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリズム / カオス / 同期現象 / ノイズ
Outline of Research at the Start
蛍の発光リズムは集団だとそろい,我々の概日リズムは太陽光とそろう。リズムが自然にそろう現象は同期現象とよばれ,生物・非生物を問わず,さまざまな時空間スケールで観測される。カオス的なリズムの電子回路やニューロンがそろうこともあり,それらはカオス同期とよばれる。生物を含む自然・社会現象や工学デバイスは,現実にはさまざまなノイズにさらされている。このため,これらの同期現象も例外なくノイズの影響を受けると考えられる。
本課題は,リズムの数理モデルの一つである結合振動子系において,可解な確率モデルを構築することで,独立なノイズの作用によりカオス同期が引き起こされることを初めて示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A solvable stochastic model of mean-field coupled oscillator systems is proposed and studied theoretically and numerically. As a result, we found that independent noise can indeed induce chaotic synchronization in coupled oscillator systems. To reconsider the definition of the synchronization state, we also extend the Ott-Antonsen hypothesis and consider a theory that describes a wider range of dynamical systems, in order to achieve a systematic understanding of noise-induced chaotic synchronization as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カオス同期は,カオス的なリズムが不規則ながらも一致する現象のことである。カオス同期は,電子回路やニューロンなどで実現されており,情報処理や通信などの応用が期待されている。理論的には,非結合振動子系では共通ノイズによりカオス同期が誘起されることがわかっている。しかし,結合振動子系では,ノイズがカオス同期の度合いを「促進」することはあっても,「ノイズ誘起」カオス同期の報告はなかった。そのため,結合振動子系においてノイズ誘起カオス同期は存在するのかという疑問が残されていた。本課題により,この点が明らかとなり,カオス同期に関する体系的理解への足掛かりを得ることができた。