A Study on Estimation of Functions with Discontinuous Points by Edge-Preserving Spline Smoothing and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Daichi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (20802094)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスプライン平滑化 / スプライン関数 / エッジ検出 / 超解像 / 凸最適化 / ブロックスパース信号復元 / 分位点回帰 / 最頻区間回帰 / 逆問題 / エッジ保存スプライン平滑化 / ビームフォーミング / 最適化 / 区分的に滑らかな関数 / 関数推定 / 非凸最適化 / 凸緩和
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の究極の目標は,複雑なエッジを含む高次元観測データからでも任意の点の高精度標本値を瞬時に計算する「究極の超解像アルゴリズム」の実現である.この究極の目標を目指して,まず,不連続性を許容するスプライン関数を新たに定義し,有限個のエッジを含む関数を最適化問題の解として推定する.次に,2次元以上の高次元データに対しても,エッジ保存スプライン平滑化を高速に実行可能にするため,最適化問題の解の高速計算手法を確立する.その後, 「離散パラメータの回帰分析」 や 「合成開口レーダによる地形観測」を例として,エッジ保存スプライン平滑化の応用可能性を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spline functions are smooth piecewise polynomials, and because of their flexibility and optimality on smoothness, they are widely used for estimation problems of continuous functions such as interpolation and smoothing of data. On the other hand, it has been considered that spline functions are not suitable for estimation of discontinuous functions including edges. In this study, we designed novel spline functions that adaptively allow discontinuities between data points. By using them, we developed the edge-preserving spline smoothing that simultaneously performs edge detection and smoothing in non-edge regions. The edge-preserving spline smoothing is formulated as a convex optimization problem, and we found that it can achieve better estimation accuracy than the standard spline smoothing and conventional approaches that only estimate function values at the data points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有限個の離散標本値のみを推定するアプローチと比べて、関数全体を推定するアプローチの利点は、関数を一度推定してしまえば、任意の点における標本値が瞬時に計算可能になることである。本研究の成果は、エッジを含む不連続な関数の推定に対しても、スプライン関数を有効に活用できることを明らかにしたものである。今後計算アルゴリズムを更に高速化できれば、従来のスプライン関数で連続関数を高速・高精度に推定するのと同様に、本研究のスプライン関数でエッジを含む関数を高速・高精度に推定できるようになり、複雑なエッジを含むデータからも任意の点の高精度標本値を与える、様々な応用で利用可能な超解像アルゴリズムの実現に繋がる。