A Study of Parallel Evolutionary Algorithm Independent to Evaluation Time Variances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Harada Tomohiro  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (40755518)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords進化計算 / 並列計算 / 最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,解評価時間の差と偏りの不均一性によらずに短時間で最適解を獲得可能な並列化進化的アルゴリズム(PEA)の提案を目的とする.具体的には,解評価時間の偏りによる探索回数の差を考慮したPEAを考案するとともに,その手法を拡張し,最適化の過程で解評価時間の差と偏りの度合いに応じて適切に処理を変更することで解評価時間の不均一性によらず最適化可能なPEAを確立する.本研究では,ベンチマーク問題だけでなく,実データにもとづく交通網最適化問題を用いて従来PEAと提案PEAを比較し,解評価時間の不均一性によらず提案PEAが短時間で最適解を獲得可能であることを示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes an efficient parallelization method for evolutionary algorithms (PEA), which are typical methods for solving optimization problems. Conventional PEA has a problem of not obtaining the optimal solution in a short computation time when the evaluation time of solutions differs and is biased. To address this problem, this research has proposed the following three PEA approaches; (1) semi-asynchronous PEA that can arbitrarily set the asynchrony of parallelization during optimization, (2) asynchronous PEA that introduces a selection mechanism considering the search progress of solutions, and (3) synchronous PEA that improves the computer utilization rate by the precedence evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,代表的な最適化手法である進化的アルゴリズム(EA)の計算時間削減のための効果的な並列化手法を確立した.実世界の多くの最適化問題では,解候補の評価にシミュレーションや複雑な数値計算が必要になるなど,莫大な計算時間が必要になり,かつそれぞれの解候補の評価時間は不均一である.これに対し,本研究の研究成果によって,EAの最適化性能を低下させることなく,最適化問題に要する計算時間を大幅に削減でき,製品開発やサービス提供のプロセスを大きく加速できる.