Model selection for Bayesian sparse estimation in hierarchical models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Ayaka Sakata  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 准教授 (80733071)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords階層ベイズ模型 / 確率伝搬法 / ハイパーパラメータ推定 / スパース推定 / 階層ベイズ / belief propagation / グループテスト / ベイズ推定 / モデル選択
Outline of Research at the Start
統計的モデリングにおいては、データの特徴を記述するために統計モデルが仮定される。主観的に導入した統計モデルを、数学的に定義された規準を用いて客観的に評価することは、統計的モデリングの根幹である。本研究は、頻度論的スパース推定において整備されてきたモデリング理論をベイズ的アプローチへと展開し、両アプローチを統一的に記述するモデリング理論を構成するという目的の研究である。階層モデルを舞台に頻度論における概念とベイズ推定における概念をつなぎ合わせて、一つの枠組みの中でモデリングを記述することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the estimation method and algorithms for the hierarchical Bayes model is discussed. In particular, we introduce message passing algorithms for the hierarchical Bayes models. The results of this study show that hyperparameter estimation in the hierarchical Bayesian model can be performed by considering a conditional probability distribution called a message with respect to the hyperparameters, in addition to the message used in the conventional message passing algorithm. The method was applied to an estimation problem known as group testing and was shown to achieve estimation with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に推定問題においては、確率変数の背後にあるマクロなパラメータを事前情報として用いる場合がある。例えばスパース推定では、N次元のベクトルの中に含まれる非ゼロ要素を推定したい場合、非ゼロ要素の割合がx%であるという事前知識を用いることで、非ゼロ要素の推定を効率化する。しかし、この「x%」という値(ハイパーパラメータ)は未知の場合が多い。理論ではハイパーパラメータが既知である設定を用いることもあるが、現実的にはハイパーパラメータも同時に推定する必要がある。本研究は、このハイパーパラメータ推定に対して、計算量と精度の観点で現実的な方法を提案し、より実用的設定のもとでの推定を実現するものである。