Theoretical research on spatiotemporal information processing in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Terada Yu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 客員共同研究員 (40815338)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリカレントニューラルネットワーク / 神経データ / 結合推定 / 非線形動力学 / カオス / ニューラルネットワーク / 平均場理論 / 位相振動子系 / 線形応答理論 / 神経ゆらぎ / ベイズ計算 / アトラクターニューラルネットワーク / 場の理論 / 格子細胞 / 場所細胞 / 理論神経科学 / 嗅内皮質 / 学習 / 海馬
Outline of Research at the Start
脳神経系が行っている時空間情報処理のメカニズムを数理的に解明することを目指し,リズムの観点を取り入れた数理モデルを用いて理論解析を行う.具体的には,海馬における場所細胞や嗅内皮質における格子細胞といった神経細胞が示す固有のダイナミクスをうまく表現する位相縮約に基づく位相モデルや発火率モデルを構築する.そしてそれら結合系が示すダイナミクスを解析し,計算能力を評価し,ダイナミクスと情報処理能力の関係を調べる.リズムと乱雑な活動が共存する系に記憶容量や時空間に関するタスクを行わせることで,リズムの持つ計算論的役割を明らかにする.実データとの整合性も取りながら理論研究を進めていく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we develop statistical inference methods for reconstrcucting neuronal couplings from spiking data and study theoretical/computational models for neural dynamics and computations. Our methods were shown to exhibit high accuracny and efficiency in inferring synaptic couplings. We also bulit a linear response theory in coupled oscillators to study the properties of macroscopic and mesoscopic activity in the brain.We applied the theory to develop an inference method in coupled oscillators. Finally, we study the computational roles of deterministic activity in neural networks and demonstrated that the choatic neural activity may serve as a neural substrate for reprepsentations of probability distributions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案した結合推定手法は現状得られているデータだけでなく今後得られるよりサイズの大きいデータに対しても適用が期待される.神経回路網のモデルは神経科学の問題だけでなく,機械学習やAIといった関連分野への波及効果も期待できる.