Mathematical Foundations of Random Deep Neural Networks and their applications to machine-learning problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Karakida Ryo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (30803902)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深層学習 / 機械学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / 統計力学 / ランダム行列 / 数理工学 / 統計力学的解析 / レプリカ法 / 継続学習
Outline of Research at the Start
深層モデルは高次元の非線形変換を繰り返すため, そのままでは数学的な取り扱いが困難で, 動作原理はブラックボックスである. この問題に対し, ランダム結合パラメータを持つモデルでは複雑な動作を粗視化し, 少数次元の理論式に縮約できるため, この困難を克服できると期待される. また, 粗視化によって, モデルや学習の設定の詳細に依存しない普遍的な数理的基礎付けが実現できると考えられる. 本研究では, まず, モデルの学習のしやすさや汎化性能に関係した幾何構造を解析し, 深層モデルの情報処理原理の解明を目指す. 次に, 構築された理論に基づき, 学習手法への応用を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to gain mathematical insights for deep learning, based on the analysis of random neural networks. Toward this goal, we first analyzed the eigenvalues of their Fisher information matrix, which determine the geometric structure of the parameter space. This allowed us to provide a quantitative explanation of the effects of normalization layers and appropriate settings for learning rates. In the NTK regime, characterized by learning within the range of perturbation around initial random weights, we clarified the appropriate designs of approximated natural gradient methods. Related to associative memory models, we elucidated Boltzmann machines corresponding to Modern Hopfield networks and the memory recall process in VAEs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランダム神経回路は古典的に理論的神経科学の枠組みで発展してきたが, 近年は深層学習にその枠組みを拡張し, たとえば逆誤差伝播における解析が進みつつある. 本研究課題もこの流れに沿うもので, 特に, 学習のプロセスに大きく影響を与えるFisher情報行列やNTK行列に着目し, 各種モデルや学習手法の性質を明らかにした点に独自性があり学術的意義がある. 本成果は様々な応用を支える基礎技術に理解を与えており, 今後の深層学習技術の研究開発を進めるうえで有用となることが期待でき, その点で社会的意義もあるといえるだろう.