Enhancing Human-Robot Interaction through the Presentation of an Autonomous Robot's Cognitive State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionGunma University (2021-2022)
Saitama University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Hisato  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 特任准教授 (70782291)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 知能ロボティクス / 自律ロボットの内部状態提示 / 人ーロボットの協調 / 自律移動ロボットの内部状態提示 / 人とロボットの協調 / 人とロボットの協調移動 / ロボットの内部状態提示 / 自律ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では人とロボットの円滑なインタラクションの実現を目的とし,周囲の人に対してロボットによる環境の認識結果や行動選択を含めた内部状態の提示をどのように,またどの程度行うべきかを明らかにする.そのため,ロボットの内部状態,認知状態の提示を行う手法を実際にロボットに実装し,実験を行う.実験では,自律移動可能なロボットが人と同じ空間を移動するシーンと,人とロボットが環境の物体に対して対話を行うシーンを想定し,実験を行う.その結果を社会学の分析手法を用いて評価し,提案手法の有効性を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance Human-Robot Interaction, we studied a method of presenting the internal state of an autonomous robot, such as its recognition state and action selection, to people in its vicinity. In research on mobile robots, we proposed a method of presenting the recognition state of surrounding obstacles using the gestures of an agent robot embedded in an autonomous mobile wheelchair and evaluated it in experiments. In our research on dialog robots, we proposed a method of presenting a generated image based on the utterance of the dialogue partner and evaluated it in an experiment. As a result, it was confirmed that the presentation of the internal state of the robot supports the human-robot interaction in both situations, and the effectiveness of the proposed method was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人と共在するサービスロボットが普及してきているが,ロボットのタスクや環境が複雑になると人との円滑なコミュニケーションがしばしば困難になる.例えば,移動ロボットは障害物を検知し停止したが,人はロボットの障害物判定の原則が分からないため,なぜ停止しているか理解できない場面もある.これの一つの要因は,人とロボットの間に認識能力や行動選択の規則に隔たりがあるためと考えている.本成果は,そのような問題の解決を目指すものであり,2つのロボット使用場面において,提案法の有効性を示すことができた.提示法の違いによる効果の検証には更なる調査が必要だが,今回の知見は人と共在するロボットの実現に役立つものと考える.