Theoretical construction and real-world application of simultaneous search of robot body and motion intelligence based on mathematical model and demonstration analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Murooka Masaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (70825017)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロボティクス / 最適化 / 動作計画 / ロボット / 運動生成 / リーチャビリティマップ / ロボット動作生成 / Multi-posture IK / ヒューマノイド / マニピュレーション / センシング / 数理最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ロボットの身体と行動知能を同時に探索する枠組みを確立することを目的とする. 身体と動作のパラメータを統一的に扱う力学・運動学モデリングと人間によるタスク実演計測データの統計的分析によって,身体を形成するセンサとアクチュエータの最適な構成をタスク実現性の観点から客観的に決定する.この結果に基づいて,新規構成ロボット製作や既存ロボット道具拡張を行い,ロボットによる実現が望まれる実世界タスクに適用することで,身体・知能同時探索を多方面のロボティクスアプリケーションに適用し評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to establish a method for simultaneously exploring the robot's motion and body by extending the optimization-based robot motion generation method. First, we developed a motion generation method that uses sequential quadratic programming to determine a time series of robot posture sequences that realize a given task. Second, we parameterized the robot's body structure as variable link lengths and joint axis orientations, and developed a method to determine the body structure that minimizes indexes such as joint torque by simultaneously optimizing both parameters describing the motion and the body structure as design variables in the motion generation method described above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,ロボットの身体の設計とロボットの動作の生成という別々に扱われることの多い2つのプロセスを同時に扱うための技術を確立することを目的とした.これにより,実行するタスクに応じて身体サイズや消費エネルギーの観点でより効率的なロボットの身体と動作を生成することで,ロボットが実社会に適用される際にその有用性を向上させることに寄与すると考える.本研究成果は,人型ロボットのアームの関節配置の探索から工場を模した環境でのマニピュレータ配置の探索まで,本技術が様々なスケールの問題に適用可能であることを示している.