| Project/Area Number |
19K20372
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kojima Kunio 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (50839131)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ヒューマノイド / 身体構造設計 / 動作制御 / 関節トルク制御 / 跳躍動作実現 / 身体構造の構成法 / ヒューマノイドロボット / 全身動作実現 / 身体構成論 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒューマノイドは人の身体構造に適した環境で人の代わりに様々なタスクを行える身体動作機能が求められるが,従来研究では求められる多数の動作機能を一つの身体構造に統合できないという課題があった.本研究では身体構成要素のモデル化と性能の定量化に基づいたヒューマノイドの身体構造の解析と設計により,要求される動作機能(特に人と同程度の関節のトルク追従性・角度追従性・出力/重量比)を達成できるヒューマノイドの身体構造の構成法を明らかにする.さらに実際に設計・製作したヒューマノイドを用いて従来のヒューマノイドで不得手とされる動的な動作や環境と多点で多様に接触する動作を達成できるような全身動作制御法を解明する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we established a method to construct a humanoid robot that achieves the following three physical movement performances: A. Torque tracking performance of joints for motions involving various contacts with the environment, B. Angular and angular velocity tracking performance of joints for accurate and fast limb manipulation, and C. High drive power to weight ratio for dynamic whole-body motion of the robot. We have established a method to configure the design and control mechanism. In the process, we clarified the analysis and design method of the body structure that can achieve the body motion performance A to C by quantitatively evaluating the performance of each body component of the robot at the whole body level, devised and developed the body structure based on the design method, and verified that the body motion performance A to C was achieved. We also clarified the whole-body control law that realizes dynamic motions by using the designed and developed humanoids.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は「人と同程度の運動性能や身体動作機能を有する人型ロボットの身体構造をどのように構成するべきか」という問いに対して,ロボットの各身体構成要素の性能を定量的に全身レベルで評価しながら身体構造を構成することでこれまで実現できなかった跳躍のような動的全身動作が達成できるという解を得たという点で学術的意義がある.また,解明した身体構造の解析・設計法は人型ロボットにかかわらず他のロボットや機械の構造の解析にも適用可能であり,それらの動作性能を追求する際の足枷を探れるようになるという点で社会的意義がある.