Extended balance stabilization for humanoid robot on unstable vehicles and transformable configuration for locomotion modes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kohei  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (50839230)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロボティクス / ヒューマノイド / 制御 / 移動形態の可変構成 / 形態変化ロボット / 吸盤併用グリッパ / 登攀ロボット / 搭乗型機器 / 拡張型バランス安定化制御 / トランスフォーマブルロボット / ヒューマノイドロボット / 脚車輪ロボット / 回転傾斜面 / シーソー・倒立振子モデル / バランス安定化 / セグウェイ / 不安定性の解消 / 安定余裕最大化 / 転倒防止機能 / 脚車輪型ロボット / 移動ロボット / 拡張型バランス安定化 / 移動形態可変構成 / 知能ロボティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,人間が乗って移動する搭乗型機器を人間の身体構成を模したヒューマノイドロボットが利用する上での汎用性を高めることを目的とする.
本研究で得られる成果として,搭乗型機器の中でも機器単体の自立が不安定となる機器上で,ヒューマノイドが転倒しないための搭乗型機器自体も包括した拡張型のバランス安定化を確立する.
ヒューマノイドの搭乗型機器に対する運転操作と適応行動の実現法に加えて,新たに提案する拡張型バランス安定化を統合することで,汎用性を持たせた複数の搭乗型機器を対象としたヒューマノイドの乗込行動と降車行動の動作獲得法,ヒューマノイドの身体構成を変化させた移動形態の可変構成法を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have achieved the following results: (1) realization of extended balance stabilization to stabilize both unstable humanoid and unstable vehicles in order that the humanoid robot can ride on unstable vehicles, (2) establishment of stable locomotion approach utilizing wheels for unstable biped robots to extend mobility of mobile robots, and (3) development of robot configurations with transformable locomotion modes in the same body by combining elements for mobility such as legs and wheels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,従来のヒューマノイドロボット単体のみを対象としたバランス安定化から,ロボット自身の安定化に加えて足場の不安定な搭乗面までも安定化することが可能となった点にある.また,本研究成果の社会的意義は,人間の身体を模したロボットが人間のために作られた不安定な乗り物を扱えるようになった点,不安定な二脚ロボットがより安定した移動方策を獲得した点,1台で複数の移動形態に変化可能となったことで実世界に混在している多様な移動環境に適応可能となる点,にある.