Project/Area Number |
19K20374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 観察学習 / ロボットビジョン / 生活支援ロボット / 遮蔽 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、生活支援ロボットが道具や不定形物の操作法を人から観察して学習するためのロボット視覚の研究開発をおこなう。従来のロボット視覚は、観察対象が見えない場合の状況推定を不得手としていた。一方で人間の視覚は、観察対象が見えなくなることをも手がかりとして用いることで、重なる・入る・切り込むといった状況を把握できていると考えられる。そこで本研究では、観察対象の見え隠れを特徴量の一つとして活用し、多様な状況推定を可能とするロボット視覚の開発をおこなう。さらに生活支援ロボットシステムへ統合し、生活支援作業の観察学習における有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposes a novel visual learning from demonstration (LfD) system for a daily assistive robot to learn the manipulation of tools and deformable objects from humans. Drawing inspiration from concepts such as the object permanence and the tunnel effect of human vision, the system utilizes occlusion information as visual features when the observed object is occluded. This approach allows the system to acquire tasks involving changes in hierarchical or inclusion relationships, even when the observed objects become invisible. As a result, a robot with the proposed system became capable of observing and learning tasks such as stacking objects or placing an object inside another object, as well as estimating functional shape features of deformable objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題で実現法を明らかにした視覚観察学習システムは,従来手法における課題であった,観察対象が見えなくなる際の状況推定や学習を克服する一手法であり,主に複数の物体や不定形物を用いる作業を対象とした観察学習研究の発展へ貢献するものだと考えられる.また,提案システムが実現する視覚観察学習は,ロボットに関する専門知識を持たないユーザが生活支援ロボットへ,各家庭内で必要となる作業を自然な形で教示できるようにするための枠組みである.少子高齢化が進み,労働人口が減って要介護者の増えてくる社会を支えるため,人の傍らで人の作業を手助けする生活支援ロボットを実現していく際の鍵技術となると考えられる.