Development of a printed paper robot driven autonomously by reversible actuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shigemune Hiroki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40822466)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsソフトロボット / Electronics free robot / スマートマテリアル / 折り紙技術 / ペーパーメカトロニクス / 自動立体構造形成 / ソフトアクチュエータ / ソフトマシン / 溶液印刷 / 浸透現象 / 紙材料 / アクチュエータ / インクジェット印刷 / 自律構造形成
Outline of Research at the Start
3Dプリンタやオープンソースハードウェアなど,機械要素・電子要素を簡便に作製する手法が台頭している.申請者は,簡便な構造形成手法として,インクジェット印刷によって紙が自律的に折れ曲がる構造形成法を提案した.本研究では,湿度応答性材料をインクに混合することで,湿度変化によって可逆的に駆動するアクチュエータを開発する.可逆的アクチュエータの開発は,1枚の紙に構造とアクチュエータを同時に印刷して,人の手を借りずに動く印刷紙ロボットの開発に繋がる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a simple self-folding method, the applicant proposed a method in which paper self-folds by inkjet printing. In this study, a humidity-responsive material was mixed with solution to develop an actuator that is reversibly driven by humidity changes. Humidity-responsive materials were doped between the fibres by mixing highly humidity-responsive materials into the solution, which promotes self-folding. As a result, the self-folded paper was successfully driven reversibly by placing it in a changing humidity environment. Furthermore, by simultaneously printing multiple solutions mixed with humidity-responsive material, the paper was successfully ordered into self-folding. The self-folding of more complex structures such as bag-folds and slide-lock mechanisms, which had previously been difficult, is achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3Dプリンタやオープンソースハードウェアなど、機械要素・電子要素を簡便に作製する手法が台頭している。本研究では、湿度応答性材料をインクに混合することで、湿度変化によって可逆的に駆動するアクチュエータを開発した。可逆的アクチュエータの開発は、1枚の紙に構造とアクチュエータを同時に印刷して人の手を借りずに動く印刷紙ロボットの開発に繋がる。湿度応答性も塩の濃度やインク量によって調整できるため、印刷によってセンサ値や制御量をプログラムできる。従来エレクトロニクスが行ってきたものと同等またはそれ以上の情報処理を、湿度応答といった物理現象によって代替する点も情報工学の面から学術的創造性が高いと考える。