Development of Musculoskeletal-like Robots Based on the Motion Mechanisms of Musculoskeletal Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Matsutani Yuki  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (80757120)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋骨格構造 / 受動歩行 / 筋骨格システム / 筋配置
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,脊椎動物の筋骨格構造が巧みな運動の実現に,どのように貢献しているかを解明することである.申請者は筋骨格型ロボットを対象にした筋内力FF制御法を提案しており,筋内力を筋肉に与えることで,筋骨格型ロボットの運動を生成している.本研究では,筋肉の配置と運動の収束性などの運動特性と筋骨格構造の関係性を明らかにする.その結果に基づき,目的の運動に適した筋骨格構造の設計指針を確立する.さらに,筋内力に相当する張力を出力する定荷重バネを筋肉とみなし,姿勢の変化により生じる復元力を利用することで,アクチュエータを用いずに運動を生成可能な筋骨格型ロボットを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify that the musculoskeletal structure contributes to skillful movements. In this study, a model of a musculoskeletal-like passive walking robot is constructed, and a walking generation method using the muscular internal force is proposed. The proposed method enables the robot to walk on a slope with a small inclined angle that the link model finds difficult to walk. Further, a method to determine the muscular internal force based on joint stiffness for a musculoskeletal arm is proposed. The proposed method can independently control the response and stiffness at a desired position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,複雑な実時間の計算や高価な計測システムを必要とせず,脊椎動物のような巧みな運動を実現できるロボットシステムの開発に必要な要素技術である.脊椎動物が有する筋骨格構造の構造上の特徴や機能を理解してロボットに応用することで,筋骨格構造を用いたロボットの基盤技術確立に役立てることができる.