Comprehensive analysis of network systems learned from cells that sense environmental differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Masashi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 助教 (30725750)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生命システムの情報伝達 / シミュレーション / ネットワーク / 進化 / 自発的秩序形成 / 声明システムの情報伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
刺激の伝達経路は刺激と最終的な応答の間で1対1に繋がっているのではなく、複雑に絡み合ったネットワークを形成している。また細胞内での反応は、体積の小ささ故のゆらぎが生じる。このようなネットワークの重複やゆらぎは、分子応答の時間パターンによる情報のコードを困難にさせると考えられる。本研究では、細胞が判別できる刺激の数と生化学反応ネットワークの関係性を考察し、環境の違いを感知する細胞応答ネットワークのメカニズムについて、様々なネットワークの比較解析及び進化的アプローチによって網羅的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to elucidate the information transfer characteristics of various biochemical reaction networks and to elucidate the mechanism of stimulus information discrimination by combining networks, based on numerical simulations and informatics analysis. We first investigated the information transfer characteristics of simple networks, and then focused on information transfer in systems with complex networks. Furthermore, we studied network reconstruction driven by spontaneous interactions among elements. Through these studies, we were able to follow the spontaneous formation process of information transfer and network structure in the biological systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、細胞内でおこる化学反応を「情報伝達」という切り口で研究を行なったものである。すなわち、細胞が自分の周りの環境をどのくらい認識できるのか、を明らかにするものである。細胞が外部環境を認識する能力を知ることで、現在の細胞の成り立ち・形・機能の意義や、これまでの変遷を辿ることができると考える。このような情報伝達を切り口に、「生物の機能と意義」に関する知見を積み重ねることで、より良い医療や情報通信技術を細胞から学ぶことができると考える。