Project/Area Number |
19K20383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Sakiko 日本工業大学, 共通教育学群, 講師 (40838306)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 歩行 / 審美性 / 印象評価 / 運動学的特徴 / 感性評価 / 運動学 / バイオメカ二クス / 主観評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、第三者から美しいと思われるように歩くための指導法の確立を目指して、その第一ステップとして、第三者から美しいと思われるように歩くための運動学的機序を解明することを目標とする。この目標を達成するために、目的1)観察者の主観的評価によるヒトの歩行の審美性を決定づける因子構造を解明し、目的2)歩行の審美性を実現する運動学的特性を検討するという2つの目的に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to determine the kinematic mechanisms by which young women walk in a manner that is perceived as beautiful by third parties. Some words were selected that are easily used by the general adult population to evaluate the beauty of a young woman's gait. Impression ratings of gait animations using these terms identified kinematic characteristics associated with impressions of beauty and attractiveness. Furthermore, it was shown that the impression of a woman's gait as attractive varied according to the gender of the observer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果、前後方向に上肢を大きく振り、体幹をまっすぐに伸ばすことで見るヒトに良い印象を与えられることがわかった。美しく歩くための書籍や教室が広く普及していることから、美しい歩き方の運動学的機序を明らかにしていくことによって、科学的根拠に基づいた歩き方の改善が可能となるとともに、姿形以外の美しさの新たな価値を創造することにもつながる。