Project/Area Number |
19K20389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima National College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Otaka Koki 広島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (80735655)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 速度可視化 / 運動鮮鋭化現象 / 錯視 / スポーツ用具 / 色知覚 / 運動鮮鋭化 / 視覚実験 / 空間フィルタリング / 視覚シミュレーション / 視覚のインパルス応答 / 周波数領域 / 離散的な運動刺激 / 周波数応答 / 運動速度 / 可視化 / 周波数特性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年プロスポーツでは、選手の身体能力に関するデータを計測するなど、定量的に能力を把握し、向上を図ることが行われている。一方で、学校の部活動では、プロスポーツのように専用の計測機器などを導入することは困難であり、指導者の感覚に頼っている場合が多い。 また、スポーツでは、種々の運動速度を可視化することが選手の能力を把握するのに有効であると考えられる。 本研究では、特別な計測機器が不要であり、その場で対象の速度が目に見えるステッカーを開発する。このステッカーによって、部活指導者は、容易に選手の身体能力をその場で把握できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the relationship between the speed of motion of an object and the image perceived by human vision. We constructed a visual simulator that predicts the appearance of a moving object through spatial filtering of static images. Additionally, we conducted experiments to examine the relationship between the object's speed of movement and the tendency of color perception. The results showed that patterns perceived as clear images during motion have stripes when the object is stationary, stripes become wider and more pronounced as the speed increases, and reddish colors are more likely to be recognized during motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のプロスポーツでは選手のパフォーマンスを映像解析等で定量化することが一般的だが,学校やクラブの活動レベルではそうした設備が導入できないことが多い.そこで本研究では,速度によっては運動物体を鮮明に知覚するという錯視現象を利用し,スポーツ指導者が選手の身体能力をその場で簡易に把握するツールの開発を目指した.本研究では,動いている対象の見え方に関する知見が得られた.これは,当初の目的であった学校の部活動指導の助けとなるツール開発へとつながるものである.