Project/Area Number |
19K20391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research Institution | Fujitsu Limited (Fujitsu Research) (2022-2023) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamane Hiroaki 富士通株式会社(富士通研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (70825562)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ユーモア / モラル / ミーム / コーパス / 大規模言語モデル / ニューラルネットワーク / 大規模学習済み言語モデル / 感情 / クラウドソーシング / RNN |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高次な感情、中でも「ユーモアから誘発されるおかしみの感情」や「モラルの基準に照らした正義感」を人工知能に理解させること、また逆に、人間にそのような感情を感じさせる文章等のコンテンツを生成させること、はチャレンジングなテーマである。このようなヒューマンフレンドリーな人工知能に繋がる基盤を実現するため、「高次な感情に対する理由付きコーパスの構築と、ユーモア認識および生成への応用」を提案する。 具体的には、まず事物に対するおかしみの度合い、善悪の評価などに関して、多様なパターンのデータ収集を行う。文章生成を行うニューラルネットワークを学習させることにより、ユーモア生成、及びその包括的な理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study established a foundation for technology that aims to enable artificial intelligence to understand humor and morality, and generate content that incorporates these emotions. Specifically, a joke generation system was constructed that considers moral judgments on humor. Using Recurrent Neural Networks (RNN) and N-gram corpora, the research demonstrated the model's ability to generate jokes while considering both humor and morality. This system proposes a method for automatically generating humorous content while considering moral standards, establishing a new approach towards realizing human-friendly AI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、人工知能が高度な感情を理解し、それを基にコンテンツを生成する技術の基盤を築いた。学術的には、ユーモアとモラルの融合に関する新しい知見を提供し、AIの感情理解能力を大きく向上させる可能性がある。社会的には、道徳的判断を考慮したユーモア生成技術は、安全で倫理的なAIコンテンツの生成に貢献し、AIが人々の日常生活により良く寄り添うための基盤となる。この成果は、教育、エンターテイメント、医療など幅広い分野での応用が期待される。