Research of time-synchronized system for recording of brain activity in virtual reality environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokota Yusuke  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所脳情報通信融合研究センター, 研究員 (10710593)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords仮想空間 / 脳波 / 事象関連電位 / 実環境計測 / フィードバック関連陰性電位 / P300 / virtual reality / VR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,VR空間と完全に時刻同期できる脳波計測システムを開発し,ユーザが高いモチベーションでVRコンテンツを体験中の注意やエラー,恐怖といった脳活動に関する事象関連電位を解析することである.VR空間の活用は,ユーザをコンテンツに対して夢中にさせることができる.こうしたヒトが自ら積極的にコンテンツに対して高いモチベーションを抱いた状態こそ,ヒトの本質的なリアルな行動状態であり,我々が解き明かすべき脳活動である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a system to synchronize brain activity data with virtual reality (VR) device, and measured electroencephalogram (EEG) data during various VR experiences. NICT's(National Institute of Information and Communications Technology) wireless synchronization technology was used for time synchronization between the VR device and the EEG data. This system successfully synchronized the data acquired from a VR device and an EEG device with an accuracy of more than millisecond order. We obtained new findings related to brain activities with this synchronization system such as a brain activity related to errors using a shooting game in a VR and a brain activity related to emotional fear using a VR horror game.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VR空間は,プログラム製作者が自由に世界を構築することが可能であり,往々にしてユーザを実世界では体験することができない非現実的な世界へと誘う.このようなVR空間では,ユーザは高いモチベーションをもって様々な体験を積極的に行う.そのため,ヒトが高いモチベーションで積極的に課題に接しているときの脳活動を明らかにするため,VR空間を用いた脳波計測システムの開発を行った.これまでの主に実験室で計測された非現実的な環境における脳活動ではなく,高いモチベーションをもって課題に取り組んでいるリアルな脳活動を計測できたことは非常に学術的にも社会的にも意義がある.