An analysis of the association between sexually transmitted diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Omori Ryosuke  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 准教授 (10746952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords感染症疫学 / 数理モデル / 感染症 / 理論疫学 / HIV / 性感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
HSV-2、淋病、クラミジア、梅毒といった入手のしやすい主たる性感染症の有病率の組み合わせからHIVの流行を予測する方法の確立の為に、性感染症間での流行動態の相関を数理モデリングにより検証する。また、性感染症間の流行干渉の流行動態に与える影響を数理モデリングにより解析する。得られた知見をもとに統計モデルを作成し、世界各国の実疫学データによるHIV流行予測手法の検証を行い、その精度を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Associations between sexually transmitted infections are not understood well so far. Also, the outbreak risk of STIs are difficult to evaluate due to difficulty in measuring and quantifying the sexual network. In this project, we assessed these associations and quantifying STI epidemic potential using mathematical modeling. To this end, an individual-based mathematical model was constructed to describe sex partnering and STI concurrent transmission of HIV, herpes simplex virus type 2 (HSV-2), gonorrhea, chlamydia, and syphilis. Model parametrization was done using representative biological and behavioral data. Associations were assessed on model-simulated STI prevalences. Sexual networks affect STIs in variable ways, leading to rich dynamics and varying associations between STIs. The understanding of the prevalences of STIs can be predictive of that of another STI. Especially for HIV, prevalence of other STIs can be used as an objective biomarker for HIV outbreak potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性感染症の流行の特徴の一つとして感染リスクは人により大きく異る事があり、流行の制御のためには、感染リスクが高い集団を見つけ出し介入することが必要である。性感染症の感染リスクは性行動に起因するが、性行動の計測は一般的には困難であり、高リスクである集団を見つけ出すことが難しい。本研究は、性感染症の感染リスクを性行動の計測を介さず性感染症の流行から高リスク集団を見つけ出す手法の確立に貢献した。