Estimation and Control of Low Dose Radiation Response by Mixed NN of Physical Model and Information Processing Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Kure College (2021-2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hattori Yuya  呉工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学分野, 准教授 (30709803)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords数理モデル / 低線量放射線 / 細胞群 / 放射線ストレス応答 / 培養細胞 / シミュレーション / ニューラルネットワーク / 低線量放射線ストレス応答
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の低線量放射線ストレス応答と機構は、生体の組織、器官、個体にどのような影響を与えているのか?本研究の目的は、組織、器官、個体の基本構造である「3次元細胞群」において、「細胞レベル」で、「低線量放射線ストレス応答の時空間動態」を推定・制御することである。そのために、物理モデル型と情報処理型のニューラルネットワーク(Neural Network: NN)を組み合わせた推定モデルと、所望の放射線ストレス応答を生成するための放射線照射パターンを逆向き計算する制御モデルを開発する。
本研究の目的を達成することで、3次元空間+時間における生体の低線量放射線影響の解析に資する知見・成果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress responses in cultured cell populations exposed to low doses of radiation are different from those in high-dose radiation. In this study, based on a cellular automaton model of a three-dimensional cell population, we constructed a neural network model of the intracellular stress response that simulates the spatiotemporal dynamics of the low-dose radiation stress response. Using this model, it was confirmed that experimental data on the dose and time dependence of cell survival response were represented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、細胞群の低線量放射線ストレス応答の予測とメカニズム解明を数理的に実施するための基礎的な研究である。これにより、高線量放射線からの外挿ではない、生体内ストレス応答に基づいた低線量放射線のリスク評価や、放射線治療における照射方法の計画立案への貢献も期待できる。