Project/Area Number |
19K20397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Ling Yiwei 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (70804540)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | がんゲノム / がん変異 / 代謝パスウェイ / 変異遺伝子 / ドライバー遺伝子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
遺伝子変異とそれが起きるシグナル伝達系などの代謝パスウェイの発現変化の解明により、がん発症の決定的なメカニズムの理解に繋がる。異常代謝パスウェイの原因としての遺伝子変異を理解できれば、クリニカルシーケンスによる遺伝子変異診断から、実際に細胞中で何が起きているかを理解することが可能になる。本研究はがん細胞のクリニカルシーケンスの結果に基いて、がん細胞内で実際に起きている代謝パスウェイの異常がどの変異が原因で起きているかを明確化し、 がん代謝パスウェイネットワークの構築に基づいたドライバー遺伝子同定の研究を実施する。がん患者の変異パターンに基づいて最適な治療を選択することが可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In cancer cells, expression regulations of metabolic pathways can be considered as the result of carcinogenesis due to gene mutations.To classify whether the above viewpoint, I conducted a study of driver gene identification based on the construction of a cancer metabolism pathway network. I have sequentially stratified of mutation characteristics, clarified metabolic pathways disrupted by mutations, identified driver mutation modules, and then discussed candidate related carcinogenic mechanisms and therapeutic targets. We also published a research paper in which we clarified the similarities and differences between two different subtypes of overlapping gastric cancer cases, in relation to studies exploring the association between cancer mutations and pathways and published a research paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、特定の変異を持つこととそれが原因で生じる代謝パウスェイの異常を繋げることで、がんの発生メカニズムやがん細胞内の相互制御メカニズムを明らかにすることを目指す。実際にクリニカルシーケンスを臨床現場で利用することを想定した場合、このような各種変異によって何が起きているかを明確化しておくことは、治療方針を決定する段階において非常に意義がある。将来的には、より精確な治療と薬剤感受性の予測を通し、患者に対する無用な投薬や副作用を減らす効果が期待できる。また、不適切な投薬による医療費の無駄遣いを削減することも期待されることから、個別化医療を実現するための必須の非常に独創的な研究と言える。