Functional analysis of genomic variants based on structural dynamics of proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Mayumi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70749077)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質構造ダイナミクス / 時系列解析 / 低次元特徴量表現 / 時系列分析 / タンパク質立体構造ダイナミクス / 特徴抽出 / 薬剤耐性 / ゲノムバリアント
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノムシークエンス技術の発展により、数多くのゲノムバリアントが報告されるようになったが、その多くが未だ機序不明である。薬剤感受性にはバリアントによるタンパク質立体構造の動態的変化が影響を与えると考えられている。故に、バリアントの疾患関連性や薬剤感受性への影響を解明するには、静的なタンパク質立体構造の構造上の変化だけでなく、バリアントによる動態変化を捉えることが重要である。本研究では、バリアントに対する分子動力学シミュレーションで得られる時系列データから、タンパク質立体構造ダイナミクスの動態的な変化を表す特徴抽出およびその可視化手法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the development of genome analysis technology, many genomic variants have been reported, but the mechanism of many of them is still unknown. Since changes in the dynamics of protein structures affect drug sensitivity, it is crucial to understand the effects of variants on dynamics to elucidate their mechanisms. Proteins are composed of a large number of atoms, and the structural dynamics are represented as ultra-high dimensional data. In this study, we extracted features representing changes in structural dynamics from time-series data obtained by molecular dynamics simulation using informatics methods and investigated visualization representations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精密医療実現を担う「ゲノム医療」では、ゲノム解析により得られるゲノムの違い(バリアント)とそれらに対する既知情報に基づき、診断および治療法の選択を行う。しかし実際、ゲノム解析では機序および臨床的な意義が不明なバリアントが数多く検出され、診断・治療方針決定に結びつかないことが、ゲノム医療におけるボトルネックとなっている。本研究では、機序不明なバリアントの分子への影響を情報学的に評価することを試みた。今後様々な系に対して検証が必要であるが、低次元での特徴表現及び客観的な評価が可能であることから、効率的な機序に関わる因子探索の一助となることが期待できる。