Data assimilation prediction of cell motility processes driven by cooperative molecular information and forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2021-2022)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kunida Katsuyuki  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40709888)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞運動 / Rho GTPase / 逆相関解析 / 数理モデリング / システム同定 / 分子活性 / 生物物理 / Rho活性 / シグナル伝達 / 力学モデル / データ同化
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞運動は胚発生やがん細胞浸潤など様々な場面で見られる基本的な生命現象の1つである。本研究では細胞運動を協調的に制御しているGタンパク質(Cdc42/Rac1/RhoA)の活性情報と力学に基づく物理モデルを用いて、細胞の移動を精密に予測する解析アルゴリズムを開発する。生細胞イメージングで計測されたGタンパク質活性データと細胞-基質間の相互作用を考慮した物理モデルを用いてベイズ推論に基づくシステム同定を行い、形態の変化を予測する(データ同化予測)。観測が困難な細胞膜張力も同時に推定する。協調的なGタンパク質活性と膜張力の情報がどのようにして細胞形態変化へ変換されるのかをシステムとして理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, a Motion-Triggered Average (MTA) method was developed to integrate individually measured data from live cell imaging. Based on inverse correlation analysis, we collected the average activity time series for the same movement of the edges. We then identified a mathematical model to convert the activity time series of the three Rho GTPases (Cdc42/Rac1/RhoA) into an edge velocity series. System identification analysis was performed on the regression model derived from biophysical modeling of morphological changes and molecular activities, and revealed that there is a mathematical formula that quantitatively predicts edge velocity from the three Rho GTPase activity levels, which consists of the sum of the activity levels and their time derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた数理モデルから、細胞の移動方法の普遍的な制御メカニズムが解明される可能性がある。MTAとシステム同定を他の細胞株に適用することで細胞種ごとの移動方法が解明され、メカニズムの違いから新たな生物学的発見が得られることが期待できる。さらにMTAのデータ前処理法は、原因と結果の時系列があれば、ヒトや植物、微生物など様々な生命現象に適用可能であり、複数因子による制御システムの原理解明に繋がる。