Development of high resolution multispectral fundus imaging with wavefront compensation and coded imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Saita Yusuke  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (30708756)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシャックハルトマン波面センサー / 広ダイナミックレンジ / 高空間分解能 / 回折光学素子 / 深層学習 / ハイパースペクトルイメージング / 分光画像 / 圧縮センシング / マルチスペクトルイメージング / 体積ホログラム / シャックハルトマン / 空間分解能 / 回折格子 / 分光イメージング / 波面分割レンズ / 移動平均しきい値処理 / 画像縮小 / 眼底イメージング / 補償光学 / 波面センシング / スペクトラルイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,眼底イメージングにおいて,異なる波長帯域ごとにマルチスペクトル画像を得ること,眼球内の角膜や水晶体等に起因する波面収差が大きい場合においても観察ができるように波面補償をすることを目的とし,符号化開口を用いたイメージング技術とシャックハルトマン波面センサーを用いた補償光学技術を導入したイメージングシステムの開発をおこなう.本研究課題では,比較的簡易かつ小型な光学系と一度の撮像でこれらの目的を達成するため,補助事業期間中は数値的および実験的に,大きな波面収差の補正方法とマルチスペクトル画像の復元方法を検証し,高解像マルチスペクトル眼底イメージングシステムの実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In fundus diagnosis, there is a problem that the image is distorted due to wavefront aberration caused by the cornea and crystalline lens in the eyeball, but it can be solved by introducing adaptive optics. However, high-precision imaging is difficult when aberrations that exceed the potential of the wavefront sensor. In addition, if fundus images can be obtained in multiple wavelength bands, useful information for various diagnoses can be obtained, but multiple measurements were required to obtain hyperspectral images.
In this research, we have achieved improvement of measurement accuracy, robustness to the influence of disturbance and measurement environment, and speeding up of analysis time by introducing a wavefront dividing lens and various image processing techniques to the wavefront sensor. In addition, by using a diffraction grating, it is possible to acquire hyperspectral images with a single measurement without sacrificing spatial resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は大きく分けて二つの課題の改善を目指したものである.まず,眼底検査の際に眼球内の屈折異常など結像系で観察が困難な場合に用いられる波面センサーの改善をおこなった.一般的に用いられるシャックハルトマン波面センサーに波面分割レンズアレイを導入し,解析アルゴリズムを改良することで,計測精度の改善,外乱や測定環境による影響への堅牢化,解析時間の高速化を達成した.また,複数の波長帯のイメージングを単一撮像でおこないながら空間分解能の改善を実証し,これは生体のように動的な物体に対しても適用可能である.これらを組み合わせたイメージング法は従来よりも高精度かつ広範な医療診断の可能性を期待できるものである.