Development and clinical application of universal prognostic score for gastrointestinal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hideyuki Shimizu  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 学術研究員 (70826263)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords個別化医療 / 層別化 / 人工知能 / 消化器がん / 大腸がん / 胃がん / 予後 / 予後予測 / 大規模データ
Outline of Research at the Start
胃がん大腸がんの患者さんの遺伝子発現データと臨床データについて、既存の文献報告を統計学的に統合し、人種を超えて消化器がんにおいて予後に関わる遺伝子群を同定する。それらの中から最適な遺伝子の組み合わせを調べるために、機械学習的なアプローチを採用していく。患者さんの生存率を層別化するような人工知能のモデルを構築し、予後予測器を生成する。人工知能によって予後予測に特に重要だと判断されたいくつかの遺伝子について、胃がんおよび大腸がんの細胞株を使い、分子生物学的な実験にてその意義を明らかにし、そこから有望な治療戦略を考案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer is the leading cause of death among Japanese people, and among them, there are many patients with colorectal and gastric cancer. In the treatment methods that have been used so far, patients have been divided into several groups, and treatment within each group has been generally the same. However, from the perspective of personalized medicine, more precise stratification is desirable. Therefore, we used statistics and machine learning to unravel the relationship between prognosis and gene expression in thousands of patients, and created a score called mPS_colon. The usefulness of this score was validated in a number of patient cohorts, and it outperformed existing stratification methods. We hope that it will be applied to clinical practice in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで大腸がん・胃がんにおいてさまざまな予後規定遺伝子が報告されてきたが、いずれもごく限られた患者データや実験データから得られた報告であった。今回我々は数千人という大規模の患者データを統合し、具体的な予後層別化スコアを提唱したところに大きな学術的な意義がある。また社会的にも、このシステムを使えば本来は化学療法をしなくてもいい患者さんを同定できるため、過剰な治療を避けることにつながる。