Mechanochemical tuning of artificial mechanosensitive channels at the two-dimensional interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Daisuke  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (00722919)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDNAナノテクノロジー / メカノケミストリー / 機械受容チャネル / 界面膜 / 力学的チューニング
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞が力学的刺激(機械刺激)を識別して応答する細胞力覚機構の解明は,生体に関する学術的探究に加え,理学療法や創薬,再生医療などに対し物理的根拠に基づいた知見や技術を提供し得る重要な社会的意義を有している.本研究では細胞力覚機構のうち機械受容チャネルと生化学反応の複雑な相関の解明のため,力学的刺激による機械受容チャネル駆動と分子変換反応発現の人工的構築を目的とする.本研究の達成によって,生体に対する力学的刺激の応答機構を探求しその応用を目指す研究領域であるメカノバイオロジーに対し,誰にでも扱えるシンプルな無生物モデル構築技術を提供できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to artificially construct a molecular conversion system accompanied with the drive of mechanosensitive channels by external mechanical stimuli. Using the structural flexibility of single-stranded DNA and the rigidity of the double helix, DNA nanochannels were designed and created by DNA origami. Transmission electron microscopy visually showed that the DNA nanochannels were softly deformed in aqueous solution, which suggested that it could be deformed by external mechanical force. In association with this study, the DNA nanoplates amphiphilized by the introduction of a partially hydrophobic group led to the formation of water-in-oil droplet capsules and ion transport between the capsules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
力学的刺激の機械受容チャネルを介した生体に対する作用の解明が,「メカノバイオロジー」という学問領域として進められている.より体系的かつ物理的に力学的刺激が生体に与える影響を調査し,理学・作業療法,医学応用への科学的基盤を強固にするためには,誰にでも扱えるシンプルなモデルを無生物でin vitroに構築することが重要である.本研究で提示するDNAナノチャネルは細胞膜中の機械受容チャネルの力学応答を二次元界面膜という無生物構造体で再現することを可能にし,細胞の力覚応答機構の解明に貢献する.