Identification and functional elucidation of orphan receptor binding ligands using non-negative tensor decomposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tsuyuzaki Koki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70769520)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / 1細胞RNA-Seq / 機械学習 / オミックス / 次元圧縮 / テンソル分解 / 脱オーファン化 / 逆薬理学 / オミックス解析 / オーファン受容体 / 機能アノテーション / AI創薬 / 情報検索 / 創薬
Outline of Research at the Start
Gタンパク質共役型受容体は、既存薬の多くが関与する、重要な創薬ターゲットであるが、リガンド未知のオーファン受容体が未だ多く存在する。
本研究では、非負値テンソル分解というアルゴリズムを利用して、1細胞RNA-Seqデータに含まれる細胞間相互作用(Cell-Cell Interaction: CCI)を網羅的に検出し、CCIに特異的に共発現するオーファン受容体とリガンドのペアを特定することで、オーファン受容体に結合するリガンド、及びそれらの結合が関与する細胞機能を同時に推定する。
本研究で得られる、オーファン受容体-リガンド-細胞機能の三項関係は、新規創薬ターゲットとして期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basic technology of this study, scTensor, a method for detecting cell-cell interactions (CCI) and identifying receptor-ligand pairs in one-cell RNA-Seq data using non-negative tensor decomposition, was subjected to comprehensive comparison with similar methods and submission for publication. The data preparation was also completed to create a list of orphan receptors. In the future, we plan to use these methods to construct a system that enumerates candidate ligands that bind to orphan receptor pairs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Gタンパク質共役型受容体は、既存薬の多くが関与する、重要な創薬ターゲットであるが、リガンド未知のオーファン受容体が未だ多く存在する。
本研究で得られる、オーファン受容体-リガンド-細胞機能の三項関係は、新規創薬ターゲットとして期待される。本研究で利用するアルゴリズム、非負値テンソル分解は、データをA×B×Cのように、三つ組の情報、テンソルとして表現し、その中に含まれる情報を抽出する。これにより、従来の行列分解ベースのアルゴリズムでは、「AとBの関係性」についてのパターンしか抽出できなかったのに対して、「AとBがCによって関係している」という、より高解像度なパターンの抽出が実現できる。