Development of Evaluation System for Sensory and Motor Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe Hyogo Institute of Assistive Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Go  兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50707403)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視線計測 / 眼球運動 / 高次脳機能評価 / 定量評価 / モーションキャプチャ / 感覚統合能力 / リーチング運動
Outline of Research at the Start
感覚統合能力(視覚,聴覚,触覚などの感覚を適切に脳内で処理する能力)を定量的に評価可能なシステムを提案する.人の運動パフォーマンスを向上させるには,視覚,聴覚,触覚などの多くの感覚を適切に脳内で処理し,運動へと繋げることが非常に重要である.例えば,バランス能力においても単に下肢の筋力を鍛えたら良いのではなく,視覚情報や足部の触覚情報を適切に処理できているかを評価し,訓練する必要がある.そこで,本研究では,感覚統合能力を評価可能なシステムを実現する.提案するシステムでは,眼球運動や四肢運動をマーカレスで容易な測定を可能にする.そして,感覚情報と四肢運動や眼球運動の関係性を明らかにしていく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed an evaluation system for ocular motor function. The proposed system can display various target objects in various locations and move at various speeds. The proposed system allows users to understand their weaknesses in the task. To evaluate both ocular and limb motor functions, the system capable of evaluation both ocular and limb was developed. This study proposed a system that combines sensory stimulus presentation and motion capture. The proposed system can evaluate reaction time to sensory stimuli by presenting tactile (vibration), auditory, and visual stimuli at random times during walking (stepping task). It was confirmed that the system's potential for assessing subject reaction time to different sensory stimuli and quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人は,視覚,聴覚,嗅覚などの様々な感覚情報を用いて行動(運動)し,日常生活動作を行っている.そのため,リハビリ訓練によって,社会復帰するためには,単に腕や脚の筋力を向上させるだけではなく,様々な感覚を統合する能力や協調動作を習得していくことが求められ,患者の身体能力の評価が必要不可欠である.そのため,眼球運動,四肢運動,感覚情報(視覚,聴覚,触覚など)を容易に評価できる新たな評価システムが期待されている.本研究成果の評価システムによって,患者の身体状態をより詳細に把握することができるようになり,より効率的なリハビリ訓練に繋げられると考えられる.