Project/Area Number |
19K20412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ochi Masanao 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (20805527)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 社会課題 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / ネットワーク機械学習 / 情報拡散型社会問題 / クレイム申し立て / 構築主義的アプローチ / SDGs |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではSNSデータを用いた早期の社会課題検出のための人工知能を開発する.現状では社会課題は社会全体の大きな問題となってから認識され,解決に膨大な資源を費やし持続的成長を大きく阻害している.本研究ではSNSのデータにネットワーク分析や機械学習の技術を用い,特定の集団では課題となっているが,社会全体では認識されていないような社会課題の芽を明らかにする.そして社会課題を早期に発見し,解決のための研究,施策の検討を開始することを可能にする.本研究の成果によって社会の持続的発展を促進できるだろう.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Is it possible to detect social problems early by analyzing SNS data, thereby leading to solutions without making the situations more serious? I have used this budget to develop the fundamental technologies necessary to address this problematic research question. This research aims to provide a catalyst for creating a system that picks up the various voices latent in society and delivers them to a large number of people. The outcome of this budget is a proposal for an information-diffusion-type social problem, and I made the dataset using cloud sourcing. Next, we developed a method for estimating information-diffusion-type social problems from SNS data. I showed that this method detected some social issues earlier than the mass media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SNSデータから、クラウドソーシングを利用して比較的安価かつ大量に悩みや社会課題について投稿している内容を判定する手段の開発を行なった。また、収集した投稿を用いて、自動的に情報拡散型の社会課題を見出す方法の開発を行なった。これによって、マスメディアに報道されるよりも早く一部の社会課題を検出できることを示した。本成果によって、社会課題を早期発見し、問題を重症化させず解決に導ける可能性を示した。これによって、社会に潜む多様な声を拾い上げ、多数の人々に届けるしくみづくりの最も基礎的な部分の開発ができた。