Research on servie design method based on business-AI alignment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hironori  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80824119)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAIサービスシステム / ビジネスITアライメント / エンタープライズアーキテクチャ / パターン / モデリング / 機械学習システム / 危険な匂い / アンチパターン / サービス設計 / プロジェクトマネージメント
Outline of Research at the Start
人工知能技術(AI技術)を用いて新サービスを実現するプロジェクトでは、これまで以上にサービスを提供する事業部門と開発部門の間でのプロジェクトの共通理解や合意形成が重要となっているが、手法が確立されていない。そのため、サービスの開発プロジェクトが検証段階で終わるものが多い。そこで、本研究ではAI技術を用いた新サービス実現における効果的なプロジェクト管理を研究課題とし、新たにビジネスAIアライメントモデルを構築し、サービス設計の実践における有効性・有用性を検証すると共に実務に適用しやすいモデルとその活用手法を検討する。そして、AI技術を用いた新サービスの高品質な実現の促進を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we consider the construction of a model on a project developing an Artificial Intelligence (AI) system and propose a modeling approach to represent the project for various application domains by using Enterprise Architecture (EA) modeling. By the proposed modeling approach, we confirmed that project members from both business and development divisions can have a common under- standing regarding the project, and the efficiency of the AI technologies applied in the project can be assessed from a business viewpoint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、AIサービスシステムの開発プロジェクトに関して、ステークホルダー間で共通理解をもつためのモデルとともに、プロジェクトの対象にあわせモデルを具体化する手法を確立した。これにより、AIプロジェクトの実践者が自らモデルを作成し、円滑にプロジェクトを推進できるようになり、リスク管理などにも活用できることが確認された。結果、AIプロジェクトの失敗要因を回避できることが示された。また、研究途中に新たに同定された課題である開発関連知識のモデル化について、MLプロジェクトのアンチパターンの整備を行い、広くプロジェクトで再利用可能な知識を公開し、実用化に貢献した。