Study on the promotion of tourism behavior considering detours to potential sightseeing spots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUSHIMI Takayasu  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 助教 (80755702)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPOI / 潜在的スポット / 位置的凝集性 / 意味的凝集性 / 施設配置問題 / エリア分割 / 地域分割 / 凝集性 / 投稿写真 / 移動行動モデル / 協調と競合 / 空間ネットワーク / 位置情報 / カテゴリ分布 / ユーザニーズ / 施設配置 / 回遊行動 / 潜在的観光スポット / ルート推薦
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,SNS上の投稿から潜在的なスポットを抽出し,それらの特性を定量化することで観光者の目的に合致したスポット回遊ルートを推薦する手法を提案する.以下の3つの課題に取り組むことで,本研究の目的を達成する.1) SNSにおける投稿内容から有名なスポット間にある潜在的なスポットを抽出し,それらの特性を投稿内容から定量化する.2) 観光スポットを取り巻く交通ネットワークから観光圏を自動抽出,およびその機能的特性を定量化する.3) 1)で定量化したスポットの特性を考慮して,2)で抽出した観光圏内のスポットの回遊ルートを推薦する技術を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, not only famous tourism resources posted on tourism sites but also potential ones are extracted, and the target region is divided into sub-areas with similar characteristics regardless of administrative divisions.Then, we established a method to annotate such sub-areas with characteristic topics of each area.Using a large number of photos with location information collected from social media, we succeeded in area division and area annotation with representative photographs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案手法の出力結果は,今後注目されるであろう潜在的なスポットへも観光者を誘うことができ,観光圏内での回遊行動の促進につながる.潜在的スポットは移動履歴データが十分でなく既存手法では見落とされがちであるが,そのようなスポットに対しても回遊を促すことができる.さらに,観光学のみならず防災工学や交通工学などへの適用も期待できる.
例えば,観光スポット間の回遊モデルを災害時の避難モデルに置き換えれば,災害時における最適な避難ルートの提示や,避難途中の経由地における非常用物資の備蓄などの施策につながると考えられる.