Textbook Refinement Based on Difficulty Estimation Using Multimodal Learning Logs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Minematsu Tsubasa  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (00838914)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマルチモーダルデータ分析 / 機械学習 / 教育データ分析 / 視線分析 / ラーニングアナリティクス / デジタル教科書 / マルチモーダルデータ / 変化検出
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,学習者の学習活動をデジタル教科書システムやセンサ類で自動的にセンシングし,教科書難易度推定により学習者の躓いた箇所をページ内の場所ごとに提示する教科書改善システムの研究開発を行う.本研究の教科書難易度推定では,大人数から収集可能だが学習活動の詳細を計測できない学習イベントログと学習時の精神状態やページ内の閲覧順序等の詳細な学習活動を含むが少人数からしか収集できない脳波,視線情報を統合的に分析する.また,本研究の評価では,教科書難易度推定の性能評価に加え,提案システムによるフィードバックによって教科書を修正し,その教育効果の評価実験を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed (1) a method for estimating the difficulty level of a textbook using eye movement information while reading a digital textbook and (2) a method for estimating learners' comprehension using the learning logs of a digital textbook system as technologies for improving textbooks. In (1), the proposed method estimates the difficulty level of each page based on eye movement information during browsing textbooks and visualizes the parts of the page where learners feel difficult. In (2), the proposed method estimates the comprehension level of each page of digital textbooks based on learning logs during browsing textbooks. Combining (1) and (2) makes it possible to implement a system to visualize which part of a page a learner finds difficult to understand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
効率よく人材を育成するためには,学習者にとってわかりやすい教育を提供することが求められる.特に,講義形式の授業や自習で用いられる教科書の改善は高い教育改善効果が期待できる.しかし,これまでの教科書改善は教育者に一任されている部分が多く,学習者にとって意味のある改善であるかは明らかではなく,わかりにくい箇所の特定も容易でない.本研究の成果は,データに基づいた改善と教材改善にかかる負担の軽減につながるため,教育改善の効率化の観点から意義深い.