Methods for Extracting the Useful Cases from Social Media Aimed at Fostering the Discussion Skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hiroki  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 講師(任期付) (80761569)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords議論遂行能力育成 / 議論事例 / ソーシャルメディア / 情報視覚化 / 教育工学 / 有用事例抽出
Outline of Research at the Start
PBLなどの多くの学習活動において議論を行う機会が増加しており,その遂行能力育成の重要性が高まっている.PBLでの議論は,自らの調査結果を他のメンバと共有し,課題解決に向けて行うべき作業を検討するものであり,全体成果に影響を与える重要な存在である.本研究では,議論経験の少ない初学者に対して「議論を遂行するための引き出し」を自ら醸成するきっかけとなる事例を与える育成手法を開発する.そのために,話題の類似する議論から発言の参考になり得る事例抽出,発言の繋がりから議論構造抽出手法を開発する.これらの手法に基づいて,議論事例・手がかり示唆システムを開発し,議論遂行能力育成方法の新たな可能性を探る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In proactive learning activities such as PBL, discussions among students are important works that effect on overall outcome. Although students should gain experience in discussion to acquire the skills to carry out it, it is difficult for students to fully experience the discussions due to the difficulty of obtaining useful discussion cases. In this research, methods for extracting the discussion cases on social media in accordance with unskilled students' interests and visually presenting them so that students can observe discussion circumstances by themselves were developed. Moreover, a prototype was implemented based on these methods. Consequently, a novel way for fostering the skills to carry out discussions by utilizing familiar potential sources was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
議論経験の積み重ねの重要性が指摘されていたが,参考となり得る事例準備の負担から,これまで困難であった「議論経験を自ら醸成するきっかけとなる事例を示唆する育成方法」を可能とする教育支援充実の意義を有する.
また,学習者の議論経験の不足から生じる問題と,現実的な制約下で有用議論事例を提示する支援の困難さ,という二重構造の課題に対して,身近な潜在ソースを活用し得る形で議論遂行能力育成に挑戦する本研究は,教育工学研究の新たな可能性を提示する意義を有する.