Project/Area Number |
19K20429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research Institution | Sasebo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Naoyuki 佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 講師 (30826889)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ゲーム情報学 / 探索 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は「対戦型トレーディングカードゲーム」における強いAIプレイヤの作成を目指す.アプローチとして以下の2種を並行して試す. (a)従来型の「深層学習つきモンテカルロ木探索」 (b)心理的な騙し合いを指向した「ミスリード誘導型モンテカルロ木探索」 具体的な対象ゲームタイトルとして“HeaerthStone”を選び,AI同士の対戦や人間上級者プレイヤとの被験者実験により性能評価する.本研究によって,対戦型トレーディングカードゲームにおける強いAIの登場や,ゲームの心理的な騙し合いをどのようにAIプレイヤが扱えるかについての知見が獲得される事を狙う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
[Research aim] This work aims to develop a competitive artificial game player which can win against expert human players in genres of imperfect information game. Two approaches are proposed, which are "using deep convolutional neural network" and "using tree search with misleading human expectation techniques." This research regards 'collective card game' genre as the final goal to implement strong artificial players. [Progress] Proposed tree search player was implemented and evaluated its performance through matches against other artificial players in the game of "Geister."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は人間の『だまし・ブラフ』を再現したゲーム内着手を行う手法を提案した.従来型の手法は,相手となるプレイヤ(主な想定として,人間)に関しての挙動のデータを多く必要とする.しかし本研究の提案手法は,性能の上限が多少低くなる事と引き換えに,相手に関するデータを必要としない. この研究による提案手法は,学術的には『木探索のみによる新規な“だまし”着手の生成方法の提案』という意義を持ち,社会的には『相手のデータを必要とせず,気軽に利用できる,だましを行うコンピュータゲームプレイヤ』の実現方法の提供,という有用性を持つ.