How does the ratio of photosynthetically active radiation (PAR) change depending on climate change?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2021)
University of Tsukuba (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Akitsu Tomoko  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 第一宇宙技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (90590597)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光合成有効放射 / 日射に対する割合 / 簡易推定モデル / 全球分布 / 季節変化 / 日射 / 水蒸気圧 / 雲量 / PAR比 / 推定モデル / 光合成有効放射 (PAR) / 日射に占めるPARの割合 / 比 / 気候変動
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の二酸化炭素吸収量を推定するためには、植物が光合成に使うことができる光の量 (光合成有効放射、PAR) を知ることが必須である。そこで、多くの地球規模 (広域) での生態系モデルでは、一定の「日射に対するPARの比 (以下、PAR比と呼ぶ)」 を日射量にかけてPARを算出している。しかし、PAR比は一定ではなく、水蒸気圧の変化によって約15%変化する (Akitsu et al., 2015)。そのため、本研究では、PARと日射のそれぞれを、直達光と散乱光を分けて観測する方式により高精度観測し、その結果を用いて、季節変化や気候変動に伴って変化するPAR比の汎用的な推定モデルを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A constant ratio of photosynthetically active radiation (PAR) to solar radiation (SR) (about 0.45 to 0.46) has been used in many ecological studies to convert SR into PAR by multiplication. The constant ratio is useful and convenient. However, there is no general agreement on whether the ratio is 0.45 or 0.46 and how distributed globally.
In this study, we created two simple empirical models to estimate the ratio. The models were created based on accurate data of SR and PAR observed using a direct and diffuse separation method at Tateno in Tsukuba, Japan. At three validation sites in Japan, the ratio could be estimated with an error within 3%, a considerable reduction from 15% in using a constant. The numerical model also produced the ratio within approximately 3% errors. Using the proposed model, we demonstrated a global distribution of the ratio and its changing range: The annual mean of the ratio had a range from 0.409 to 0.477.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PAR比は、日射からPARを推定するために、多くの生態学的研究で使用されてきた。しかし、その比が0.45なのか0.46なのか、またその全球分布や季節変化については、わかっていなかった。本研究では、これまで確立されていなかった「汎用的かつ簡易的なPAR比推定モデル」を作成した。これにより、PAR比を約3%以内の誤差で推定でき、一定の比を使用した場合と比較して、PAR推定誤差を大幅に削減することが可能になった。また、PAR比の変動幅 (約0.41から0.48) や、PAR比の全球分布、その季節変動が明らかになった。本モデルからは、環境変動による水蒸気圧上昇がおこるとPAR比の上昇が予測される。