The study of nanoplastic transformation in the aquatic environment and their transformations of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Nagato Gou  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (50793832)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMicroplastics / Nanoplastics / Raman spectroscopy / FTIR / PAHs / Environmental pollution / polymer crystallinity / carbonyl index / Ecocorona / Raman imaging / Humic acid / microplastics / nanoplastics / Raman spectrometry / plastic degradation / ATR-FTIR / プラスチック / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / ミジンコ / ラマン分光法 / Winowgradskyカラム / エココロナ / 多環式芳香族炭化水素 / ラマン / ナノプラスチック / 生態毒性学 / 溶存有機物
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノプラスチック(NP)は、増大する環境問題であるが、水生環境においてそれらの構造は非常に複雑になる。 この研究の目的は、細菌のコロニー形成や溶存有機物などの要素がNP粒子をどのように変換するかを理解することである。 これらの要因はNPの形態と毒性に影響を与える能力を持つと推察するが、これらの変換はよく理解されていない。 さらに、この研究では、これらのNPが多環式芳香族炭化水素の収着と変換にどのように影響を与える可能性があるかを検討する。 最後に、試験対象としてミジンコのような種を用いて、変換されたNPの生態毒性学的影響を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus of the study was on how plastics are changed in the environment. In both the atmospheric and marine environment, plastic degradation resulted in a greater degree of oxidation and crystallization of plastic surfaces. The influence of organic matter coronas on nanoplastics and microplastics was investigated in laboratory studies. Using yeast as a model organism, it was found that organic matter prevented the adherence of nanoplastics to the cell wall, likely because of the destabilization of the nanoplastic colloid. However, organic matter did not alleviate the toxicity of microplastics to Daphnia. Analyses of biofilms indicate that the microbes that grow on plastic surfaces differ from the microbes in the surrounding water. This may affect the extent to which other organic contaminants are transformed. For example, it was found that the oxidation of PAHs into more harmful congeners was correlated with microbial activity in the aquatic environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Like many contaminants, plastics are likely more harmful to organisms after they have been transformed in the environment. This research explored this transformation by investigating various types of change, from polymer organization to microbial community structure on plastic surfaces.