Spatiotemporal and Long-term Variations of Partial Pressure of Carbon Dioxide in Lake Hamana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Atsushi  静岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (90803958)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 沿岸海域 / 海洋学 / 陸水学 / 有機物 / アルカリ度 / pH / 酸性化 / 浜名湖 / 栄養塩 / 炭素循環 / 下水 / 都市化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、流域の下水道整備が大きく進行している浜名湖において、現場観測データと過去の公共用水域データ(1995年~)を用いて、①二酸化炭素収支の長期変動、②pH・炭酸カルシウム飽和度の長期変動を明らかにする。さらに、『下水処理水の変化量』・『大気と湖面の二酸化炭素交換量』・『有機物分解実験による二酸化炭素生成量』の解析結果から、③各プロセスによる二酸化炭素収支・酸性化への寄与を定量的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DIC and TA of surface waters were investigated monthly to identify the seasonal and spatial variations of pCO2 in Lake Hamana. The pCO2 in the lake water were ranged from 29 to 1476 micro-atm, and were undersaturated for atmospheric pCO2 at the most observations. Since there was a strong negative correlation between pCO2 and dissolved oxygen saturation, seasonal and spatial variations of pCO2 were derived from primary production and organic matter decomposition. Carbon dioxide consumption due to active biological activity is the most controlling factor of seasonal and spatial variations of pCO2 in Lake Hamana because pCO2 was undersaturated and dissolved oxygen saturation were oversaturated at the most observations.
At the most surface water of the lake, pCO2 was not change significantly during 1995 and 2019. In contrast, pCO2 at the bottom layer of central lake and river mouth had a decrease trend because of decreasing trend of terrestrial organic carbon input.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、都市沿岸海域における二酸化炭素収支推定を行った。また、その結果から得られた塩分とアルカリ度の直線回帰式より、過去のデータが多くある塩分とpHから過去の二酸化炭素収支推定を行った。この手法を公共用水域調査が行われている日本沿岸海域に拡張することで、国内の二酸化炭素収支の時系列変化を明らかにすることが可能となる。