Development of a method to measure solid aerosols that act as ice nucleating particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohata Sho  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(宇宙), 助教 (70796250)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 鉱物ダスト / ブラックカーボン / 大気化学 / 大気環境
Outline of Research at the Start
雲内部において水雲粒が凍結し氷雲粒を生成する過程は、雲の寿命や光学特性、ひいては気候に大きな影響を及ぼす。水雲粒の凍結が起こるには、水雲粒の内部に氷形成の核となる非水溶性の固体エアロゾルが含まれていることが必要であり、中でも生物由来粒子や鉱物粒子が高い氷形成能力を持つと考えられている。しかし、大気中の生物由来粒子・鉱物粒子を分離して数濃度・粒径を測定する手法は存在せず、それらの動態と氷晶核数への寄与は明らかになっていない。本研究では、この測定を可能にするため、大気中のエアロゾルを水中に捕集し、非水溶性の固体エアロゾルにレーザー光を照射しその散乱光・蛍光を検出する新しい測定器を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The freezing process of cloud droplets has a significant impact on precipitation formation and cloud reflectivity. In this process, solid aerosols inside water droplets play an important role by acting as nuclei for initiating ice formation. To measure the atmospheric number concentrations of solid aerosols, a new analytical method was examined, where aerosols were collected on a filter and water-insoluble solid particles were dispersed in water and measured optically. The validity of this method for measuring the number concentration of solid aerosols was demonstrated through laboratory experiments and comparative observations in the urban atmosphere with existing aerosol instruments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉱物ダストや生物由来粒子などの固体エアロゾルは雲の中で氷晶形成の核(氷晶核)として効率良く働くと考えられているもの、確立された測定手法がないために、その時空間的な変動や氷晶核への寄与の実態の把握が不十分である。本研究では、近年開発された水中微粒子の検出技術をフィルタに採取したエアロゾルの分析に応用し、その測定手法の評価を行った。本手法の評価は今後の固体エアロゾルと氷晶核の観測研究の1つの基礎となるものであり、これらの動態の理解に貢献すると考えられる。